Get started46 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 46 Chapel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 46 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£150,000
+45.0%over 15 years18 May 2007
£103,459
+56.8%over 4 years15 November 2002
£66,000
+80.8%over 1 year23 March 2001
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DD: £157,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 8EQ
Willowdene Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.