Get started13 Crabtree Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 72.9% above the 2005 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 8 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 8 years.
13 Crabtree Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

24 November 2005Most recent
£118,000
+7.3%over 1 year4 June 2004
£110,000
+67.9%over 3 years16 March 2001
£65,500
+73.5%over 2 years9 April 1998
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DB: £170,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 8JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.