Get started5 Bosworth Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 33.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2023
5 Bosworth Green changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 11 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 5 Bosworth Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,827
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexander Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£147,000
+15.7%over 1 year16 June 2017
£127,000
+7.6%over 3 years8 November 2013
£118,000
-3.7%over 6 years31 May 2007
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7EW: £182,000 (2020–2018).
11 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2020
1 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
4 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jun 2019
7 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
10 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.