Get started1 Bosworth Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 38.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Bosworth Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,066
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexander Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 September 2019Most recent
£170,000
+66.7%over 6 years7 August 2013
£102,000
+78.9%over 14 years25 June 1999
£57,000
+20.8%over 1 year24 July 1997
£47,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7EW: £182,000 (2020–2018).
11 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2020
4 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jun 2019
5 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
7 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
10 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.