Get started4 Bosworth Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 29.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £146,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bosworth Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Bosworth Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexander Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£146,500
+42.2%over 14 years24 June 2005
£103,000
+28.7%over 2 years24 January 2003
£80,000
+72.0%over 3 years14 January 2000
£46,500
+45.3%over 3 years30 August 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7EW: £182,000 (2020–2018).
11 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2020
1 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
5 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
7 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
10 Bosworth Green Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE9 7HA
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.