Get started7 Coltsfoot Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6YX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 151.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Coltsfoot Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
7 Coltsfoot Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
7 Coltsfoot Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,718
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
29 January 2024Most recent
£335,000
+16.5%over 2 years12 April 2021
£287,500
+27.8%over 9 years21 June 2011
£225,000
-2.2%over 5 years2 June 2006
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6YX: £333,500 (2025–2017).
27 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
14 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
9 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
24 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2021
19 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 6TA
Orchid Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.