Get started6 Coltsfoot Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6YX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1260 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 41.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Coltsfoot Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2019
6 Coltsfoot Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Coltsfoot Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

28 October 2016Most recent
£267,000
+17.6%over 3 years22 November 2012
£227,000
-5.4%over 6 years3 February 2006
£240,000
+18.2%over 2 years2 December 2003
£203,000
+95.3%over 5 years8 October 1998
£103,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6YX: £333,500 (2025–2021).
27 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
14 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
7 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2024
9 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
24 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 6WT
Orchid Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.