Get started17 Coltsfoot Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6YX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Across 2005–2015, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Leicester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 55.7% above the 2015 sale of £196,500. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 96 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 20 EPCs).
17 Coltsfoot Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 10 years.
£196,500
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 10 years.
17 Coltsfoot Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2015Most recent
£196,500
+10.7%over 2 years28 March 2013
£177,500
-11.2%over 7 years16 September 2005
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6YX: £333,500 (2025–2021).
27 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
14 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
7 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2024
9 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
24 Coltsfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 6YX
Orchid Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.