Get started5 Carey Hill Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 78.1% above the 2016 sale of £109,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
5 Carey Hill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
5 Carey Hill Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2016Most recent
£109,500
+119.2%over 16 years19 March 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4LA: £180,000 (2022–2019).
Tudor Cottage Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
2 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
3 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Oct 2021
11 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
13 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE9 4GL
Carey Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.