Get started3 Carey Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 209.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2021 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Carey Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2021
3 Carey Hill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Carey Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,291
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2021Most recent
£180,000
+68.2%over 10 years18 July 2011
£107,000
-10.1%over 6 years30 September 2004
£119,000
+153.2%over 5 years27 November 1998
£47,000
+56.9%over 2 years9 February 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4LA: £160,000 (2022–2018).
Tudor Cottage Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
2 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
11 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
13 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
The Factory Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE9 4AN
Carey Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.