Get started17 Carey Hill Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1221 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 59.3% above the 2010 sale of £232,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Carey Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
17 Carey Hill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 10 years.
£232,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 17 Carey Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 October 2010Most recent
£232,950
-6.8%over 3 years2 March 2007
£249,950
+11.6%over 3 years3 July 2003
£224,000
+76.4%over 2 years21 July 2000
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4LA: £180,000 (2022–2019).
Tudor Cottage Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
2 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
3 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Oct 2021
11 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
13 Carey Hill Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 4FE
Carey Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.