Get started18 Cadle Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 74% above the 2011 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Cadle Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
18 Cadle Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
18 Cadle Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Cadle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 June 2011Most recent
£169,000
-13.3%over 4 years1 June 2007
£194,950
+105.2%over 5 years31 July 2001
£95,000
+31.9%over 6 years31 March 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4HD: £240,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE9 4AD
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.