Get started4 Sparkenhoe is a detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 31.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 4 Sparkenhoe.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Price for 4 Sparkenhoe has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Sparkenhoe runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

31 August 2017Most recent
£260,000
-13.3%over 8 months19 December 2016
£300,000
+33.3%over 9 years21 September 2007
£225,000
+294.7%over 11 years21 December 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3EP: £265,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Bridle Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.