Get started6 Sparkenhoe is a three-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Sparkenhoe has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 6 Sparkenhoe stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,539
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
27 October 2023Most recent
£315,000
+30.2%over 3 years17 January 2020
£242,000
+30.8%over 14 years2 December 2005
£185,000
+122.9%over 3 years31 January 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3EP: £258,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 3AA
Bridle Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.