Get started24 Sparkenhoe is a three-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £258,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£258,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 24 Sparkenhoe runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£258,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3EP: £265,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 3AA
Bridle Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB