Get started37 Denman Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 81% above the 2013 sale of £179,000. At 107 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013.
37 Denman Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 37 Denman Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2013Most recent
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AL: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE9 3AD
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB