Get started27 Denman Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
27 Denman Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
27 Denman Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
27 Denman Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

17 January 2023Most recent
£270,000
+24.1%over 4 years14 December 2018
£217,500
+31.8%over 4 years27 June 2014
£165,000
+106.4%over 12 years10 August 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AL: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE9 3AA
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.