Get started19 Denman Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 419.6% above the 1998 sale of £53,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 74.2% below the postcode norm.
19 Denman Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Denman Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£469
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

27 March 1998Most recent
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AL: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE9 3AD
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB