Get started27 Ellis Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 70.7% above the 2009 sale of £263,000. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2007. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
27 Ellis Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tree works.
27 Ellis Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 1 year.
£263,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 27 Ellis Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2009Most recent
£263,000
+5.2%27 April 2009
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2LT: £438,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 2BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB