Get started16 Ellis Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £422,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Single storey outbuilding in garden to provide rooms for beauty treatment business
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 16 Ellis Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,349
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

9 March 2021Most recent
£422,000
+75.8%over 17 years16 January 2004
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2LT: £438,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE9 2BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB