Get started17 Harene Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £460,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 129 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 8 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
17 Harene Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 17 Harene Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 17 Harene Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,566
Street avg £3,161
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£460,000
+34.1%over 4 years1 April 2021
£343,000
+11.5%over 14 years14 November 2006
£307,500
+75.7%over 3 years7 March 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HS: £345,000 (2024–2018).
10 Harene Crescent Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
4 Harene Crescent Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
3 Harene Crescent Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
8 Harene Crescent Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2019
12 Harene Crescent Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE9 2BW
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.