Get startedLime Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £693,000 sits 123.5% above the 2008 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 38.6% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Lime Grange has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Fell x1 Hawthorn (replace with evergreen Laurel hedging)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Lime Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,449
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Removal of one Atlantic Cedar tree and one Lawson Cypruss tree
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 January 2008Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2EN: £510,000 (2021–2018).
Links View Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
Fernleigh Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jan 2020
Brook House Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2019
The Laurels Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
Droskyn Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
LE9 2BN
Station Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB