Get startedThe Laurels is a five-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 13.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £575,000 in September 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The Laurels has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Remove basal shoots of Lime (T2) protected by LCC Kirby Muxloe (Kirby Fields) Tree Preservation Order 1963
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for The Laurels runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
to fell a Lawson cypress T1, walnut T3 & willow T4 and remove basal shoots of lime T2 protected by LCC Kirby Muxloe (Kirby Fields) TPO 1963.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 September 2019Most recent
£575,000
+43.0%over 6 years2 May 2013
£402,000
+87.0%over 11 years7 November 2001
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2EN: £510,000 (2021–2016).
Links View Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
Fernleigh Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jan 2020
Brook House Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2019
Droskyn Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Apr 2018
Inglewood Station Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
LE9 2BN
Station Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.