Get started24 Hewitt Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £395,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Hewitt Drive has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Reshaping driveway and front paths and replacement of tarmac with a combination of block paving and gravel.
24 Hewitt Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Hewitt Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,798
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

T1 - Flowering Cherry - Remove - Roots lifting paving. T2- Holly - Remove - Roots lifting paving. T3 & T4 - 2x Golden Lawsons Cypress - Remove - Garden redevelopment. T5 - Yew - Remove - Garden redevelopment
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 September 2021Most recent
£395,000
+147.0%over 20 years23 May 2001
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2EB: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE9 2EB
Forest Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB