Get started22 Hewitt Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2024 for £325,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of hard surfaced area to front of dwelling
22 Hewitt Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
22 Hewitt Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£325,000
+80.6%over 21 years17 February 2003
£179,950
+29.5%over 1 year24 August 2001
£139,000
+87.8%over 4 years20 December 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2EB: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE9 2HT
Forest Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.