Get started15 Barons Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 37.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Barons Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
15 Barons Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 12 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 15 Barons Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

15 April 2016Most recent
£219,000
18 December 2015
£219,000
+23.7%over 4 years21 December 2010
£177,000
-10.3%over 4 years11 May 2006
£197,250
+6.7%over 2 years16 April 2004
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BW: £327,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 2HT
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.