Get started6 Ladysmith Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (155 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £237,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Ladysmith Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BS: £485,000 (2024–2019).
7 Ladysmith Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
9 Ladysmith Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
10 Ladysmith Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Feb 2021
28 Ladysmith Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
4 Ladysmith Road Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE9 2DB
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB