Get started18 Portland Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1565 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across 2009–2012, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Leicester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 42.2% above the 2012 sale price.
18 Portland Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
18 Portland Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
18 Portland Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 3 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 3 years.
18 Portland Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,369
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 January 2012Most recent
£199,000
-0.5%over 2 years13 July 2009
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TE: £227,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.