Get started10 Portland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £242,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Portland Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 10 Portland Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £1,370
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

5 November 2025Most recent
£242,000
+12.6%over 1 year24 May 2024
£215,000
+13.2%over 4 years24 January 2020
£190,000
+40.7%over 13 years10 July 2006
£135,000
+217.6%over 6 years26 August 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TE: £195,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.