Get started6 Portland Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 34.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
6 Portland Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

3 September 2020Most recent
£170,000
+25.9%over 4 years24 May 2016
£135,000
+40.6%over 13 years16 May 2003
£96,000
+114.5%over 3 years8 July 1999
£44,750
+2.9%over 2 years9 June 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TE: £227,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.