Get started9a is a four-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71).
At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 20.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £543,000.
9a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£543,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,139
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 June 2018Most recent
£543,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TA: £220,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE9 1UR
Closest school
0.3 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB