Get started15 Narborough Road is a mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2021 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Narborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£220,000
+34.6%over 3 years9 March 2018
£163,500
+18.9%over 8 years3 June 2009
£137,500
-7.1%over 2 years2 February 2007
£148,000
+91.6%over 4 years27 September 2002
£77,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TA: £455,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE9 1UN
Closest school
0.3 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.