Get started3 Narborough Road is a detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 31.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Narborough Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 4 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 3 Narborough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£455,000
+2175.0%over 3 years21 December 2017
£20,000
-95.1%3 July 2017
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TA: £220,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE9 1RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.