Get started8 Stevenson Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £346,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Stevenson Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£346,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Stevenson Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£346,000
+41.2%over 2 years6 January 2020
£245,000
+39.2%over 9 years17 September 2010
£176,000
+3.5%over 4 years17 March 2006
£170,000
+9.0%over 1 year31 March 2004
£155,950
+122.8%over 6 years26 September 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SN: £325,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.