Get started11 Stevenson Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2022 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 11 Stevenson Gardens.
Application for non-material amendment to planning permission 09/0319/1/PX
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 11 Stevenson Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
20 September 2022Most recent
£360,000
+106.9%over 17 years20 July 2005
£174,000
+2.4%27 May 2005
£170,000
+44.1%over 2 years21 June 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SN: £325,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.