Get started38 Stevenson Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Stevenson Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 38 Stevenson Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2021Most recent
£325,000
+36.8%over 6 years16 May 2014
£237,500
+148.7%over 15 years5 February 1999
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SN: £346,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE9 1RE
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.