Get started46 Croft Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £227,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 64 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 46 Croft Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Two storey and single storey rear extensions
46 Croft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 46 Croft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,555
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2023Most recent
£227,500
+26.4%over 3 years13 December 2019
£180,000
+24.1%over 4 years30 July 2015
£145,000
+16.0%over 6 years8 August 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SE: £285,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE9 1TQ
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.