Get started42 Croft Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £282,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 42 Croft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,094
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Single storey rear extension (to integrate with existing side extension and demolition of conservatory)
26 April 2024Most recent
£282,500
+48.7%over 4 years31 May 2019
£190,000
+26.7%over 2 years21 October 2016
£149,950
+20.4%over 13 years2 July 2003
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SE: £285,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 1SH
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.