Get started30 Croft Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 19 EPCs).
30 Croft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
30 Croft Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 30 Croft Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

13 January 2022Most recent
£225,000
+17.5%over 2 years5 July 2019
£191,500
+0.8%over 1 year22 September 2017
£190,000
+22.6%over 1 year13 November 2015
£155,000
+121.4%over 14 years5 October 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SE: £285,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 1TQ
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.