Get started14 Chapel Lane is a two-bedroom property in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RG). It has council tax band A. Other recorded features include a loft.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
14 Chapel Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£147,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 11 years.
18 August 2008Most recent
£147,500
+168.2%over 7 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 March 2001
£55,000
+20.9%over 1 year1 October 1999
£45,500
-9.0%over 1 year30 January 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RG: £600,000 (2024–2019).
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.