Get started2c is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RG). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 11.9% below the 2024 sale of £675,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £675,000.
2c's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension, alterations to roof including roof lights and erection of detached garage (revised scheme)
Latest sale on 2c was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
2c is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension, alterations to roof and erection of detached garage.
23 April 2024Most recent
£675,000
+70.9%over 5 years24 August 2018
£395,000
+31.7%over 9 years20 February 2009
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RG: £239,950 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
1.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.