Get started26 Elmcroft Road is a four-bedroom detached house in North Kilworth, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1220 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Elmcroft Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2022
26 Elmcroft Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, porch to front elevation and boundary wall
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Elmcroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £2,594
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6HX: £445,000 (2025–2022).
38 Elmcroft Road North Kilworth Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2025
44 Elmcroft Road North Kilworth Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2025
Roma Torni Elmcroft Road North Kilworth Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2023
30 Elmcroft Road North Kilworth Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2023
Caldey Elmcroft Road North Kilworth Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE17 6ED
White Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, North Kilworth. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB