Get startedCheslyn is a detached house in Swinford, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 52). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (211 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 50% above the 2014 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Cheslyn sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2021
Cheslyn has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey and two storey rear extension
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Cheslyn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear and side extension to existing bungalow. (revised scheme of 17/00882/FUL)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 August 2014Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6BJ: £740,000 (2025–2021).
Maple House Stanford Road Swinford Lutterworth
Sold Feb 2025
Honey Pot Cottage Stanford Road Swinford Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2024
Field House Stanford Road Swinford Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2022
Stanford View Stanford Road Swinford Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2021
Willow House Stanford Road Swinford Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE17 6AE
Closest school
0.4 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB