Get startedWilmead is a four-bedroom detached house in Shawell, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 29.2% above the 2020 sale price. Sold June 2020 for £390,000.
Wilmead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension of existing detached garage, and demolition of existing sun room, to create granny annexe accommodation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Wilmead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2020Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6AQ: £500,000 (2024–2017).
3 Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2024
Cottage Farm Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Feb 2021
The Graylings Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2019
The Forge Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2018
Cedar Farm Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
LE17 6ED
Closest school
2.5 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB