Get startedCedar Farm is a detached house in Shawell, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 23.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
Cedar Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
Works to trees
Cedar Farm changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 1 year.
£527,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 1 year.
Cedar Farm outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Insertion of dormer window (revised scheme of 03/01061/FUL)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2017Most recent
£527,000
+2.3%over 8 months1 September 2016
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6AQ: £390,000 (2024–2018).
3 Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2024
Cottage Farm Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Feb 2021
Wilmead Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2020
The Graylings Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2019
The Forge Catthorpe Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE17 6FJ
Closest school
2.5 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.