Get startedEyebrow Thatch is a semi-detached house in Shawell, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 15.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £536,000 in November 2020.
Eyebrow Thatch ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of porch and two storey side extension (Revised scheme of 07/01097/FUL)
Latest sale on Eyebrow Thatch was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£536,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Eyebrow Thatch stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,392
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two storey extension to the side and porch to the front
13 November 2020Most recent
£536,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6AE: £251,500 (2022–2017).
Manor Cottage Lutterworth Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2022
1 Elizabeth Cottages Lutterworth Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2022
3 Elizabeth Cottages Lutterworth Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Jan 2021
Little Thatch Lutterworth Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2020
Middle Farm Cottage Lutterworth Road Shawell Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
LE17 6FJ
Closest school
2.5 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB