Get started34 Avery Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,950 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Avery Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 34 Avery Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,027
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

10 January 2022Most recent
£289,950
+427.2%over 26 years24 March 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4PX: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE17 4UR
Closest school
0.3 km
Lutterworth High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB