Get started36 Allfrey Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4FH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Allfrey Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
36 Allfrey Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£260,000
+45.7%over 18 years27 October 2006
£178,500
+15.2%over 2 years19 March 2004
£155,000
+21.6%over 1 year27 September 2002
£127,500
+37.2%over 1 year25 May 2001
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4FH: £395,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE17 4SR
Closest school
0.7 km
Lutterworth College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.