Get started74 Woodmarket is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 58.3% above the 2006 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 8 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 74 Woodmarket runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2006Most recent
£115,000
-12.9%over 1 year17 September 2004
£132,000
+103.1%over 3 years6 April 2001
£65,000
+38.3%over 3 years30 January 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4DB: £268,800 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE17 4UR
Closest school
0.3 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.