Get started50 Baker Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 32.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 10 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 10 years.
50 Baker Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2016Most recent
£124,000
+7.8%over 1 year17 December 2014
£115,000
+9.5%over 8 years11 August 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE17 4UR
Closest school
0.4 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.